CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 I83382

Mr. Rick Corbett
Danzas Inc.
1600 Drew Road
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada L5S 1S5

RE: The tariff classification of 100% polypropylene woven fabric made from textile strip from Canada.

Dear Mr. Corbett:

In your letter dated June 18, 2002, on behalf of your client Fib Pak Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% polypropylene. It is manufactured from strips measuring between 3.1 millimeters and 4.2 millimeters in width. Strips of this size meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strips and consequently the fabric woven from these strips is considered a textile fabric. This product contains 8.2 strips per inch in the warp and 6 strips per inch in the filling. Weighing 64.4 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in widths ranging between 78 and 122 inches. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used to pack lumber.

Your letter also requests the classification of this product after being coated on one or both sides with plastic. We are unable to rule on these products without samples. Therefore this ruling will be limited to the product for which a sample has been provided.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven polypropylene fabric will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabric of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division